But what if your company has already completed one of these aspects of the assessment?
Situations like this can understandably create tension. Imagine a security director who has already completed a physical security assessment of the CEO’s home, now having to inform that same executive it must be done again and that additional funds will be required. It’s a difficult conversation. Can an outside firm simply attach the company’s assessment to their report, or perhaps make recommendations based on their review of the previous company assessment?
Looking at the tax code, 26 CFR 1.132-5 under section 2.m.iv, it states in part:
(A) A security study is performed with respect to the employer and the employee (or a similarly situated employee of the employer) by an independent security consultant;
(B) The security study is based on an objective assessment of all facts and circumstances;
It is difficult to argue that a report jointly performed by the company and the security consultant provides an objective assessment of all facts and circumstances. Companies and their tax advisors must consider if such a report is defensible during an IRS audit.
When these questions arise, we explain that this is not simply a security study evaluating the executive’s level of risk, it is an independent security study.